Home Guitar Festival Program ACT Camp Guitar Agenda News Archives About Us Contact Us Links
Alecu si Sergiu la TVR Cluj
Alecu si Sergiu la TVR Cluj

Share

22 February 2011

Miercuri, 23 februarie, Alecu Ciapi si Sergiu Hudrea vor spune in acorduri de chitara "Buna dimineata, Transilvania!" cu Irina si Dodo, de la 7:30, pe TVR Cluj.

Alecu Ciapi si Sergiu Hudrea vor fi alaturi de prezentatorii emisiunii, Irina Gaspar si Dorin Mesaros (Dodo), la "Buna dimineata, Transilvania!" pe TVR Cluj.

Cei doi tineri clujeni vor fi insotiti de profesorul lor, Stefan Trifan, si vor povesti reteta succesului folosita la "Guitar Art Festival" din Belgrad, de unde s-au intors de curand cu doua dintre cele mai importante premii obtinute de scoala romaneasca de chitara: Alecu Ciapi - premiul I la categoria de varsta pana la 12 ani si Sergiu Hudrea - premiul I la categoria de varsta pana la 14 ani.

Category: Local News
Transilvania Guitar Association & the 4th edition of "Terra Siculorum" International Guitar Festival
Transilvania Guitar Association & the 4th edition of

Share

20 February 2011

Starting with the 4th edition of "Terra Siculorum" International Classical Guitar Festival, Harmonia Cordis Association and Transilvania Guitar Association will work in partnership. The two entities made an agreement which assigns to Transilvania Guitar Association the full responsibility of organizing the competitions and master class activities.

The online registration to the 4th edition of "Terra Siculorum" International Classical Guitar Festival is opened: http://www.harmoniacordis.org/registration/register.php

Harmonia Cordis Association and Transilvania Guitar Association will also develop an interconnection between the correspondent festivals. Besides the stipends’ exchange, the two festivals will offer mutual invitation to the laureates of competitions (if any) to play as guests of the other associate festivals.

Hopping to have a fine and very long collaboration!
Istvan Beke & Ștefan Trifan

Category: International News
Alecu Ciapi & Sergiu Hudrea - laureats of 12th Guitar Art Festival, Belgrade
Alecu Ciapi & Sergiu Hudrea - laureats of 12th Guitar Art Festival, Belgrade

Share

15 February 2011

Alecu Ciapi and Sergiu Hudrea - both of them from Cluj-Napoca, Romania, at Ștefan Trifan's class - won the first prize of the GAF guitar competition. Alecu is the laureate of the II Category (candidates born in 1998 or younger) and Sergiu is the laureate of the III Category (candidates born in 1996 or younger).

70 young guitarists from all over the world participated in the 2011 GAF competition. In the final stage Alecu Ciapi earned the highest score awarded by juries in all age groups, 95.2/100 points.

The jury of II and III age categories, formed by Relja Turudić (Serbia), Darko Bageski (Macedonia), Srđan Tošić (Serbia), Neno Munitić (Croatia) and Gay Traviss (The Great Britain) selected Alecu Ciapi and Sergiu Hudrea as the first prize winners of their age categories.

Alecu and Sergiu were also among the nine guitarists selected to attend the master class of classical guitar virtuoso, Maestro Pepe Romero. The two young Romanian guitarists will perform on the GUITAR ART LAUREATE festival 2012 and they are invited to participate at Sarajevo International Guitar Festival in April 2011 and Guitar Art Festival 2012.

NOTE: to be mentioned that Stefan Trifan from Cluj Napoca, the vice-president of TRANSILVANIA Guitar Association, is the only teacher in Guitar Art Festival whose pupils have won two First Prizes in two different age categories.

Category: International News
The winners of Guitar Art Festival, Belgrade, 12th edition, all age categories
The winners of Guitar Art Festival, Belgrade, 12th edition, all age categories

Share

14 February 2011

The 12th edition of GAF finished on Sunday, February 13, with the great concert of Aniello Desiderio’s Quartetto Furioso. Marko Topcii from Ukraine is the winner of the VI age category competition. His prize included an invitation to perform in a recital at the 9th edition of Transilvania International Guitar Festival, in Cluj-Napoca, Romania, in August 2011.

I Category

  1. First Prize: Valentina Krempatic, Serbia (95)
  2. Second Prize: Mihajlo Abramovici, Serbia (93)
  3. Third Prize: Sara Gligoric, Serbia (92)
  4. Veljko Svorcan, Serbia (90)
  5. Nemanja Nikolic, Serbia (90)

II Category

  1. First Prize: Alecu Ciapi, Romania (95,2)
  2. Second Prize: Silvio Bilic, Croatia (89,8)
  3. Third Prize: Vanja Stulic, Serbia (89,4)
  4. Viktor Nagy, Serbia (85,4)
  5. David Strbac, Serbia (82,6)

III Category

  1. First Prize: Sergiu Hudrea, Romania (91,4)
  2. Second Prize: Carlo Grbac, Croatia (90,4)
  3. Third Prize: Anastasija Mileska, Macedonia (88,4)
  4. Natan Zlodre, Croatia (84,6)
  5. Jelena Lukic, Serbia (71)

IV Category

  1. First Prize: Andrija Lazarevic, Serbia (92,6)
  2. Second Prize: Uros Markovic, Serbia (90,2)
  3. Third Prize: Liera Sijacki, Serbia (86,8)
  4. Petar Ciric, Serbia (84)
  5. Ahsen Mehovic, Bosnia & Herzegovina (83,2)

V Category

  1. First Prize: Igor Sirotinskiy, Belarus (91)
  2. Second Prize: Aleksa Tarabanovic, Serbia (90,22)
  3. Third Prize: Mihajlo Dordevic, Serbia (86,33)
  4. Milos Zubac, Serbia (83,22)
  5. Ilija Tosic, Serbia (77,33)

VI Category

  1. First Prize: Marko Topcii, Ukraine (90,11)
  2. Second Prize: Francisco Morais, Portugalia (89,11)
  3. Third Prize: Ekachai Jearakul, Thailanda (85,11)
  4. Roman Petiot, France (82,2)
  5. Florian Palier, Austria (77,25)
Category: International News
The finalists of GAF competition, all age categories
The finalists of GAF competition, all age categories

Share

10 February 2011

The International Guitar Art Festival in Belgrade, Serbia has started on Tuesday, February 8. The finalists of all the 6 age categories of the guitar competition were announced.

The finalists of GAF competition, all age categories:

I Category:

  1. Valentina Krempatic, Serbia (95)
  2. Mihajlo Abramovici, Serbia (93)
  3. Sara Gligoric, Serbia (92)
  4. Veljko Svorcan, Serbia (90)
  5. Nemanja Nikolic, Serbia (90)

II Category

  1. Alecu Ciapi, Romania (95)
  2. Vanja Stulic, Serbia (92)
  3. Viktor Nagy, Serbia (90)
  4. Silvio Bilic, Croatia (88)
  5. David Strbac, Serbia (86)

III Category

  1. Sergiu Hudrea, Romania (95)
  2. Carlo Grbac, Croatia (92)
  3. Anastasija Mileska, Macedonia (89)
  4. Natan Zlodre, Croatia (87)
  5. Jelena Lukic, Serbia (85)

IV Category

  1. Uros Markovic, Serbia (93,66)
  2. Andrija Lazarevic, Serbia (93,33)
  3. Petar Ciric, Serbia (84)
  4. Ahsen Mehovic, Bosnia & Herzegovina (84)
  5. Liera Sijacki, Serbia (82)

V Category

  1. Aleksa Tarabanovic, Serbia (94,6)
  2. Ilija Tosic, Serbia (89,6)
  3. Igor Sirotinskiy, Belarus (87,6)
  4. Milos Zubac, Serbia (86,6)
  5. Mihajlo Dordevic, Serbia (85,6)

VI Category

  1. Francisco Morais, Portugalia (93,8)
  2. Marko Topcii, Ukraine (92)
  3. Ekachai Jearakul, Thailanda (90,6)
  4. Roman Petiot, France (89,8)
  5. Florian Palier, Austria (88,6)

Also in the III Category, Mihai Tanţa from Cluj-Napoca, Romania, was the 9th contestant in the score list, receiving 80 points from the jury.

Congratulations to all the participants!

Category: International News
Sergiu Hudrea and Alecu Ciapi entered the second stage of the GAF Competition
Sergiu Hudrea and Alecu Ciapi entered the second stage of the GAF Competition

Share

09 February 2011

This year is the first time participation of Transilvania Guitar Association’s students and teachers to Guitar Art Festival in Belgrade, Serbia. Alecu Ciapi is competing in the II Category and Mihai Tanţa and Sergiu Hudrea in the III Category.

We are happy to announce that Sergiu Hudrea and Alecu Ciapi from Cluj-Napoca, Romania, entered the second stage of the GAF Competition.

The International Guitar Art Festival in Belgrade, Serbia has started on Tuesday, February 8. Romanian Eduard Leaţă played in the opening of the festival. He is the winner of  Guitar Art Festival, 2010.  Eduard also performed in the Guitar Art Festival Laureate,  in the Cultural Centre Concert Hall in Belgrade, on Sunday, January 30.

This year is the first time participation of Transilvania Guitar Association’s students and teachers to GAF. Alecu Ciapi is competing in the II Category (candidates born in 1998 or younger) and Mihai Tanţa and Sergiu Hudrea in the III Category (candidates born in 1996 or younger).

Here is the list of the participants and their repertory, in all competition categories:

I Category

1. Mihajlo Abramovici, Serbia

  • F. Tarrega - Utuda in e mol
  • D. Bogdanovic - Stari Automobil
  • F. Tarrega - Studiu in do minor

2. Sara Gligoric, Serbia

  • G. A. Brescianello - Partita: Menuet, Finale I & Finale II
  • M. Giulliani - Norveski Ples

3. Valentina Krempatic, Serbia

  • F. Tarrega - Studio Campanela
  • L. Long - Serenade for guitar

4. Nemanja Nikolic, Serbia

  • J. Sagreras - Nostalgia: Petite Melodie
  • J. S. Bach - Bourree

5. Veljko Svorcan, Serbia

  • U. Peter - Nemacki Ples
  • M. Carcassi - Pastoralle

II Category, first stage

1. Silvio Bilic, Croatia

  • F. Sor - Andante op. 31 no. 2
  • N. Munitic - Gitara
  • J.S. Bach - Bouree

2. Maria Grujic, Serbia

  • A. Barrios Mangore - El Sueno de la Muneca
  • F. Tarrega - Estudio en forma de Minueto

3. Ema Kapor, Serbia

  • F. Sor - Etuda op 35 no. 19
  • E. Granados - Dedicatoria
  • L. Milan - Pavane no. 3
  • M. Giuliani -  Allegro op. 48 no. 5

4. Viktor Nagy, Serbia

  • M. Carcassi - Etuda nr. 9, op. 60
  • H. Villa Lobos - Mazurka Choros no. 1

5. Alecu Ciapi, Romania

  • J.S. Bach - Gavotte II, BWV 995
  • Roland Dyens: Saudade no.3

6. David Strbac, Serbia

  • E. Pujol - El Abejorro
  • J. Morel -  Danza Brasilera

7. Vanja Stulic, Serbia

  • F.  Tarrega - Adelita
  • M. Carcassi - Caprice no. 5

III Category, first stage

1. Nikola Gluic, Croatia

  • M. Carcassi - etuda op. 60 no. 3
  • J.S. Bach - Menuet I & II BWV 1007
  • C. Domeniconi - Danza del Cuculo
  • J. R. Cisneros -  Homenaje a Raul Borjes

2. Carlo Grbac, Croatia

  • J.S. Bach - First Cello Suite, BWV 1007 Sarabande
  • A. Diabelli - Sonata in Do Major
  • F. Tarrega -  Estudio de Velocidad
  • A. Lauro - El Marabino

3. Maria Magdalena Grgin, Croatia

  • J.S. Bach - Prelude
  • Y. Smirnov - Romance
  • A. Lauro - La Negra

4. Ilija Zec, Serbia

  • H.V. Lobos - Etude 11
  • R. Pipo - Cancion y Danza

5. Natan Zlodre, Croatia

  • F. Moreno Torroba - Suita Castellana: Fandanguillo, Arada & Danza
  • M. Carcassi - Etude op. 60 no. 5

6. Nenad Jovanovic, Serbia

  • F. Tarrega - Etude in mi minor
  • S. Mayers - Cavatina

7. Jelena Lukic, Serbia

  • H. V. Lobos - Etude 3
  • J.S. Bach – Prelude & Presto BWV 995

8. Alksandra Mileska, Macedonia

  • H. V. Lobos - Etude 1
  • L. Brouwer - Un dia de Noviembre

9. Novak Miljkovic

  • H. Albert - Sonata no. 1
  • A. R. Pipo - Cancion y Danza

10. Dimitris Mpardas, Greece

  • I. Albeniz - Asturias
  • H. V. Lobos - Etude no. 1

11. Reija Muzdalo, Serbia

  • A. Grecaninov  - Mazurka in La minor
  • M. Giuliani - Etude in Re major

12. Ivan Simic, Serbia

  • J.S. Bach - Allemande BWV 996
  • F. Sor -  Introductione et Variazioni

13. Mihai Tanta, Romania

  • J.S. Bach - Gigue BWV 997
  • L. Brouwer - Elogio de la Danza

14. Sergiu Hudrea, Romania

  • H. Villa Lobos - Choros no. 1
  • J.K. Mertz - Tarantella

IV Category, first stage

1. Aleksandar Adrijevski, Macedonia

  • F. Cutting - Galliarda
  • J.S. Bach – Prelude BWV 1007
  • J. Morel – Sonatina

2. David Kostic, Serbia

  • J. S. Bach - Gavotte en rondo BWV 1006a
  • A. Barrios Mangore - Vale op.8 no. 4
  • H. Villa Lobos - Etude no. 11

3. Vegim Kuki, Macedonia

  • H. V. Lobos - Etude 11
  • J. Malats - Serenata Espagnola

4. Andrija Lazarevic, Serbia

  • C. Domeniconi - Koyunbaba 1 & 4
  • R. Dyens - Fuoco

5. Katarina Maric, Serbia

  • A. Barrios - Mangore - El ultimo Tremolo
  • J.K. Mertz -  Tarantella

6. Ahsen Mehovic, Bosnia & Herzegovina

  • F. Tarrega - Sueno Maria
  • L. Brouwer - Elogio de la Danza

7. Petar Ciric, Serbia

  • J.S. Bach - Preludio & Presto BWV 995
  • R. Dyens - Fuoco

8. Pavie Filipovic, Serbia

  • F. Tarrega -  Caprice Arabe
  • H. V. Lobos -  Choros no. 1

9. Liera Sijacki, Serbia

  • R. Sanz de la Maza - Zapateado
  • H.V. Lobos - Etude 11
  • J.S. Bach - Suite in mi minor

10. Uros Markovic, Serbia

  • A. Barrios Mangore - Preludio & El Ultimo Tremolo
  • H. Villa Lobos - Etude no. 1
  • V. E. Sojo - Galeron

V Category, first stage

1. Mihajlo Dordevic, Serbia

  • J.S. Bach -  Prelude BWV 997
  • N. Koshkin - The fall of the birds

2. Viktor Duknic, Serbia

  • J. Rodrigo - Fandango
  • J.S. Bach - Suite for lute no. 2, BWV 997: Prelude & Sarabande

3. Milos Zubac, Serbia

  • J. Rodrigo - Invocacion et Danza
  • I. Albeniz - Catalunia

4. Stefan Jovandaric, Serbia

  • J.S. Bach - Lute suite no. 3, Prelude & Presto
  • M. Torroba - Sonatina: P.I

5. Luka Kalezic, Serbia

  • H.V. Lobos - Etude 11
  • J.S. Bach – Suite BWV 998: Preludiu & Allegro

6. Amalia Miler, Serbia

  • M. Giuliani - Grande Ouverture
  • H.V. Lobos - Etude 8

7. Danilo Milojkovic, Serbia

  • F.M. Torroba - Sonatina: PI
  • A.B. Mangore - La Catedral

8. Riad Music, Bosnia & Herzegovina

  • D. Bogdanovic - 5 Miniatures Printanieres
  • I. Albeniz - Tore Bermeja

9. Janaki Pejov, Serbia

  • J. Turina - Uspomena Na Taregu
  • J.S. Bach - Sute BWV 1006a: Prelude

10. Miroslav Radulovic, Bosnia & Herzegovina

  • R. Dyens - Fuoco
  • C. Domeniconi - Koyunbaba: I & II

11. Igor Sirotinskiy, Belarus

  • S.L. Weiss - Lute suite Infidele: Entre & Musette
  • L. Brouwer - Sonata: La Tocata de Pasquini

12. Aleksa Tarabanovic, Serbia

  • J.S. Bach - Suite BWV 1001: Adagio & Presto
  • M. Ponce - Sonata clasica: IV

13. Ilija Tosic, Serbia

  • J.K. Mertz - Largo & Unruhe
  • L. Brouwer - Elogio de la Danza

14. Andrea Maretic, Croatia

  • J.S. Bach - Partita for flute: English Boure
  • J. Morel - Sonatina in re major: Allegretto
  • J. S. Sagreras - Etude

15. Antonila Skorput, Croatia

  • J.S. Bach - Prelude BWV 998
  • F. M. Torroba - Sonatina: Allegretto & Andante

VI Category, first stage

1. Milos Vukicevic, Serbia

  • J.S. Bach - Violine partita no. 2: Sarabande & Gigue
  • A. Barrios Mangore - El ultimo tremolo
  • L. Legnani - Capricio no. 9, 29 & 15

2. Juan Carlos Lopez Gonzales, Mexico

  • J. Luis Merlin - Suite del Recuerdo
  • D. Aguado - Variaciones sobre un fandango

3. Bojan Ivanovski, Serbia

  • N. Coste - Fantasia Norma
  • M.C. Tedesco - Tarantella

4. Ekachai Jearakul, Thailanda

  • L. Legnani - Caprices 8,7,22 & 15
  • B. Sanchez - Suite Aprina

5. Fotis Nanos, Greece

  • D. Aguado - Rondo
  • W. Walton - Bagatella no. 1,3 & 5

6. Dimitrij Cap, Serbia

  • G. Regondi - Introduction et Caprice, op. 23
  • H.Villa Lobos - Etude no. 2

7. Dragance Pavlovic, Serbia

  • F. Sor -Variations on Mozart's theme
  • H. Villa-Lobos - Etude 11

8. Florian Palier, Austria

  • J.S. Bach - Fuga BWV 1003
  • F. Martin - Quatre Piece Breve: Prelude, Air, Comme une Gigue

9. Ruben Giuseppe Levi Pennestri, Italy

  • F. Tarrega - Variazioni su tema del carnavale di Venezia
  • R. Dyens - Libra Sonatine: Fuoco
  • A. Lauro - Seis por derecho

10. Roman Petiot, France

  • D. Aguado - 1st Rondo
  • M.C. Tedesco - Sonata Omagio a Boccherini: Minuetto

11. Dusan Prole, Serbia

  • J.S. Bach - Suite A minor, BWV 998: Prelude & Allegro
  • G. Regondi - Introduction et Caprice, op. 23

12. Joel Sharbaugh, USA

  • N. Coste - Deuxieme Polonaise, op.14
  • J. Turina - Homenaje a Tarrega

13. Marko Topcii, Ukraine

  • H. Villa-Lobos - Etude 7
  • J.S. Bach - Preludio & Presto BWV 996
  • M. Castelnuovo Tedesco - Capriccio Diabolico

14. Vladislav Fedorov, Russia

  • Barrios Mangore - Serenata Morisca
  • J. Turina - Sonata D major, op.61

15. Francisco Morais, Portugalia

  • V. Asencio - Collectici Intim: La Serenor
  • M.C. Tedesco - Capriccio Diabolico (manuscript version)

16. In Choi, 24.11.79, South korea

  • M.C. Tedesco - Capriccio Diabolico
  • L. Brouwer - Sonata: P. 2 & 3

17. Petar Culic, Croatia

  • F. Sor - Introduction et variations sur Air Malbrough
  • M.M. Ponce - Sonata classica: Andante & Allegro

18. Andreea Monarda, Italy

  • A. Tansman - Cavatina: Preludio & Sarabande
  • L. Legnani - Caprice en Si minor
  • H. Villa-Lobos - Etudes 2 & 7
Category: International News
Comments:
Eduard Leata on Feb 12, 2011 07:35 PM
Felicitari !
 
Guitar News
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
Latest News
Solo Guitar Competition Results - IV Category, ...

16-21 August 2016, Cluj-Napoca Romania

Solo Guitar Competition Results - Very Young a ...

16-21 August 2016 Cluj-Napoca, Romania

Schedule for IV Category, Final Stage

16-21 August 2016 Cluj-Napoca, Romania

Solo Guitar Competition Results - II, III, IV ...

16-21 August 2016 Cluj-Napoca Romania

Chamber Music Competition Prizes

16-21 August 2016 Cluj-Napoca, Romania

 
Copyright (c) 2008 Transilvania Guitar Association. All rights reserved.