29.08 - 03.09.2023, Cluj-Napoca

Transilvania International
Guitar Festival

TIGF Program TIGF Booklet

Regulations

Transilvania International
Guitar Festival

21st Edition

The 2023 edition of the festival will take place in Cluj-Napoca and will consist of three main components:

  • Recitals by guest masters of the festival
  • Classical guitar contest, organized in two competitions: "Mihai Babii" and "Dumitru Capoianu"
  • Masterclasses held by festival guests

 

Registration: July 15th - August 20th, 2023

  • 295

    Days
  • 17

    Hours
  • 49

    Mins

Cluj-Napoca, 29.08 - 03.09.2023

Regulations

29.08 - 03.09.2023, Cluj-Napoca

TIGF Guests

Artyom Dervoed
Đani Šehu
Irina Kulikova
Mihai Cojocaru
Stan Zamfirescu

29.08 - 03.09.2023, Cluj-Napoca

TIGF Program

Festival opening

16:00 - 19:00

Participants Arriving

"Gheorghe Dima" National Music Academy, Studio Hall Foyer

Competition

"Dumitru Capoianu" Competition

09:00 - 12:00

"Dumitru Capoianu" Competition: VI Category, First Stage

"Gheorghe Dima" National Music Academy, Studio Hall

Masterclass

14:30 - 18:10

Masterclass

"Gheorghe Dima" National Music Academy

Recital Young Laureate

18:30

David Tudor, Maria Ilinca Prigoană & Robert Andrei Nagy

"Gheorghe Dima" National Music Academy, Studio Hall

Recital

18:30

Recital Duo Celeste

"Gheorghe Dima" National Music Academy, Studio Hall

Recital

18:30

Recital Artyom Dervoed

"Gheorghe Dima" National Music Academy, Studio Hall

Competition

"Dumitru Capoianu" Competition

09:30 - 12:00

"Dumitru Capoianu" Competition: II Category

"Gheorghe Dima" National Music Academy, Studio Hall

Competition

"Mihai Babii" Competition

10:30 - 12:00

”Mihai Babii” Competition: D, E & F Categories

"Gheorghe Dima" National Music Academy, Room 44

Masterclass

14:30 - 18:10

Masterclass

"Gheorghe Dima" National Music Academy

Recital Young Laureate

18:30

Diana Dindeal, Tudor Torge & Andrei Pițu

"Gheorghe Dima" National Music Academy, Studio Hall

Recital

18:30

Recital Irina Kulikova

"Gheorghe Dima" National Music Academy, Studio Hall

Competition

"Dumitru Capoianu" Competition

09:00 - 12:30

"Dumitru Capoianu" Competition: III & V Categories

"Gheorghe Dima" National Music Academy, Studio Hall

Competition

"Mihai Babii" Competition

09:30 - 12:30

”Mihai Babii” Competition: A, B & C Categories

"Gheorghe Dima" National Music Academy, Room 44

Masterclass

14:30 - 18:10

Masterclass

"Gheorghe Dima" National Music Academy

Recital Young Laureate

18:30

Teodora Mardale, Elena Divricean & Alexandru Grecu

"Gheorghe Dima" National Music Academy, Studio Hall

Recital

18:30

Recital Đani Šehu

"Gheorghe Dima" National Music Academy, Studio Hall

Recital

18:30

Recital Maximo Diego Pujol

"Gheorghe Dima" National Music Academy, Studio Hall

Competition

"Dumitru Capoianu" Competition

09:30 - 13:00

"Dumitru Capoianu" Competition: IV Category

"Gheorghe Dima" National Music Academy, Studio Hall

Competition

"Dumitru Capoianu" Competition

10:00 - 23:00

"Dumitru Capoianu" Competition: Junior & I Categories

"Gheorghe Dima" National Music Academy, Room 44

Competition

Chamber Music Competition

11:00 - 13:00

"Dumitru Capoianu" Chamber Music Competition: I-mc & II-mc Categories

"Gheorghe Dima" National Music Academy, Room 44

Masterclass

14:30 - 18:10

Masterclass

"Gheorghe Dima" National Music Academy

Instruments Exhibition

14:30 - 19:00

Slavko Mrdalj Instruments Exhibition

"Gheorghe Dima" National Music Academy, Studio Hall Foyer

Competition

"Dumitru Capoianu" Competition

18:30

"Dumitru Capoianu" Recital-Competition: VI Category, Final Stage

"Gheorghe Dima" National Music Academy, Studio Hall

Festivity

The Prize Award Festivity

10:00 - 12:00

Prize Awards Festivity and Laureates Gala

"Gheorghe Dima" National Music Academy, Studio Hall